Phoenix Classifieds » For Sale » Books
Phoenix, AZ  (change location)
Search: advanced

Books

Books in Phoenix, AZ

Other Results for Books

Oct 14, 2008
The Power of Kindness by Piero Ferrucci
Primal Blue Shadow Management by PeaceSoldier The Power of Kindness The Unexpected Benefits of Leading a Compassionate Life by Piero Ferrucci Foreword by The Dalai Lama Synopsis : The Power of Kindness is a stirring examination of a simple but profound concept. Piero Ferrucci, one of the world's most respected transpersonal psychologists, explores the many surprising facets of kindness and argues that it is this trait, and this trait alone, which will lead not only to our own individual happiness and the happiness of those around us, but will guide us in a world that has become cold, anxious, difficult, and frightening. Condition of this Book: Cover = Very Good Interior = Very Good Additional Comments on book: Product Information: ISBN-10: 158XXXXXX ISBN-13: 9781585425198 Publisher: Tarcher - 2006-08-17 Hardcover | 240 Pages | Sales Rank: 339283 Product Dimensions: 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches Retail Store List Price: $22.98 (as new)
Price: $5.14
By:
Created: Oct 14, 2008
SIGNED 1st Ed/Print Liars & Thieves Stephen Coonts
SPECIAL: Purchase three or more books and media mail shipping to USA address is free. ~~LIARS & THIEVES by STEPHEN COONTS~~ Book was SIGNED in person by the AUTHOR only, DIRECTLY on the FULL/MAIN title page, FULL line signature only, NOT inscribed to anyone. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT as evidenced by complete print line on the copyright page, 1 through 10. Book is in AS NEW, FINE, UNREAD condition with like DJ on the hardcover, further protected in Archival Cover. No discolored pages, no folds, creases or tears, DJ is bright, binding is tight, book is square, corners are sharp. Brand new and unread. Book is NOT remainder marked, has the price INTACT on the inside front flap of the dust jacket, NOT price clipped, NOT a book club edition, NOT ex-library.
Price: $9.99
By:
Created: Oct 14, 2008
SIGNED 1st Ed/Print Hong Kong by Stephen Coonts
SPECIAL: Purchase three or more books and media mail shipping to USA address is free. ~~HONG KONG by STEPHEN COONTS~~ Book was SIGNED in person by the AUTHOR only, DIRECTLY on the FULL/MAIN title page, FULL line signature only, NOT inscribed to anyone. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT as evidenced by complete print line on the copyright page, 1 through 10. Book is in FINE condition with like DJ on the hardcover, further protected in Archival Cover. No discolored pages, no folds, creases or tears, DJ is bright, binding is tight, book is square, corners are sharp. Brand new and unread. Book is NOT remainder marked, has the price INTACT on the inside front flap of the dust jacket, NOT price clipped, NOT a book club edition, NOT ex-library.
Price: $9.99
By:
Created: Oct 14, 2008
SIGNED 1st Ed/Print Brass Verdict Michael Connelly
SPECIAL: Purchase three or more books and media mail shipping to USA address is free. ~~THE BRASS VERDICT by MICHAEL CONNELLY~~ Michael will be here on Weds 10-15-08 for an event. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE Book will be SIGNED in person by the AUTHOR only, DIRECTLY on the FULL/MAIN title page, FULL line signature only, NOT inscribed to anyone. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT as evidenced by complete print line on the copyright page, 1 through 10. Book is in AS NEW, FINE, UNREAD condition with like DJ on the hardcover, further protected in Archival Cover. No discolored pages, no folds, creases or tears, DJ is bright, binding is tight, book is square, corners are sharp. Brand new and unread. Book is NOT remainder marked, has the price INTACT on the inside front flap of the dust jacket, NOT price clipped, NOT a book club edition, NOT ex-library.
Price: $36.99
By:
Created: Oct 14, 2008
The Ultimate Weight Solution by Dr. Phil McGraw (2003)
The book does not have the dust cover. The book is in good condition. Thanks for bidding.
Price: $2.50
By:
Created: Oct 14, 2008
How to Choose the Sex of Your Baby David M. Rorvik
Softcover Like New Condition. First Book Yellow, Second book White Cover. First Paid order ships Yellow, 1997. The method best supported by scientific evidence. Check out my store for other Great Values.
Price: $2.54
By:
Created: Oct 14, 2008
Senner's Gold by Helen Corbin (1993)
An exciting "factional" account based on a true story that occurred in the Arizona Territory exactly a hundred years ago. "SENNER'S GOLD " Hidden in The Superstitions Helen Corbin Description: Fox West Publisher, 1993 Phoenix AZ. Softcover. Illustrated. Documents, Maps and Photographs. The Mammoth - one of Arizona's richest mines - broken lives - lost treasues and a skeleton in a shallow grave. The map found in a faded diary led to a lost camp, a hidden cache and a one-armed skelton. - from back cover. Condition: Fine/Fine. Softcover. No writing or marks. Original book pictured here. Always email with your questions before bidding. Thank you. S & H: FREE with Delivery Confirmation in USA. Priority $5.95. $1 shipping for additional softcover/ $1.50 hardcover books to same address in US. Check out our other items ! by Category in Stores I nternational Welcome but email for shipping choices before bidding.
Price: $24.94
By:
Created: Oct 14, 2008
Fiction Books READ A FREE CHAPTER OF "WALKING ON WATER"
HUMOROUS NOVEL A suspected blackjack card counter clashes with a casino manager. Read Chapter One free at www.ebooksbyray.com
Price: n/a
By:
Created: Oct 14, 2008
Oct 13, 2008
Draft Horses Cross Stitch Book Belgian Clydesdale
This is a really majestic cross stitch pattern book featuring draft horses of various breeds including a belgian team, at the water cooler, percheron, Clydesdale team, and an old fashioned percheron. It is copyright 1993. This book is a Pegasus Publication and the designer of the patterns is Stephanie Seabrook Hedgepath. The book is in excellent condition and has no torn or ripped pages. There are no markings in the book either. Please feel free to ask questions. Please feel free to make a best offer - all offers will be considered. Please check out other items I have for sale this week. Also, p lease feel free to ask questions. This item is not brand new but is in excellent condition and has been described to the best of my ability.
Price: $7.00
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
The ETUDE Music Magazine Norman Rockwell April 1932
The ETUDE Music Magazine was the premiere monthly magazine for the professional musician, music student, and music lover, published by sheet-music giant Theodore Presser Company. Its contents included current events in the music world (composers, artists, ensembles, opera/operatta schedules, etc), sheet music for amateur and school musicians, interviews, puzzles. This is the April 1932 issue, whose cover features a Norman Rockwell-like painting by Charles O. Golden of a young boy conducting a band of youngsters, with visions of a symphony orchestra conductor as the background, titled "A Look Into the Future". This large format magazine (10-1/2 x 13-1/4 inches) is over 75 years old and shows it... the cover is not intact but with still vibrant color, and there are no pages missing or severely torn. The front & back covers would be perfect for decorative framing, the interior pages perfect for home decorating - imagine them decoupaged on a library or music room cabinets or walls!
Price: $4.99
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
Scenic Route Cross Stitch Book Covered Bridge Swings
This is a really beautiful cross stitch pattern book featuring scenic country scenes including a railroad station, a wagon wheel, a covered bridge, children playing in leaves, children playing in snow in the winter, a girl feeding geese, a country farmhouse, and children swinging on an old fashioned swing. It is copyright 1990. This book is made by Stoney Creek. The book is in excellent condition and has no torn or ripped pages. There are no markings in the book either. Please feel free to ask questions. Please feel free to make a best offer - all offers will be considered. Please check out other items I have for sale this week. Also, p lease feel free to ask questions. This item is not brand new but is in excellent condition and has been described to the best of my ability.
Price: $5.00
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
Beaded Animal Pattern Beads Craft Book Bunny Penguin
This is a really neat near vintage craft pattern book for making beaded animals. I have had this book for a long time hoping to some day get around to making these little critters and well....it just has not happened I'm afraid. I remember buying finished beaded animals at church bazaars as a child and always thought they were so creative. This book is made by Darice and features the raspberry beads that are quite large and you basically glue them together to form beaded animals and then clothe them. There are patterns for making the little felt clothes for them. The directions are for a turtle, bear, yellow bird, cat, swan, dogs, dog, squirrel, duck, monkey, rabbit, turkey, penguin, owl, and racoon. The book is copyright 1983. The book is in excellent condition and has no torn or ripped pages. There are no markings in the book either. Please feel free to ask questions. Please feel free to make a best offer - all offers will be considered.
Price: $5.00
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
Beaded Animal Pattern Beads Craft Pattern Book Camel
This is a really neat near vintage craft pattern book for making beaded animals. I have had this book for a long time hoping to some day get around to making these little critters and well....it just has not happened I'm afraid. I remember buying finished beaded animals at church bazaars as a child and always thought they were so creative. This book is volume one and was originally sold by Primo. The patterns consist of a elephant, peacock, camel, dog, stork, flamingo, swan, giraffe, lion, bear, seal, dragon, and dachshund dog. The book is copyright 1984. The book is in excellent condition and has no torn or ripped pages. There are no markings in the book either. Please feel free to ask questions. Please feel free to make a best offer - all offers will be considered. Please check out other items I have for sale this week. Also, p lease feel free to ask questions. This item is not brand new but is in excellent condition and has been described to the best of my ability.
Price: $10.00
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
Beaded Animal Pattern Beads Craft Pattern Book Horse
This is a really neat near vintage craft pattern book for making beaded animals. I have had this book for a long time hoping to some day get around to making these little critters and well....it just has not happened I'm afraid. I remember buying finished beaded animals at church bazaars as a child and always thought they were so creative. This book is volume two and was originally sold by Primo. The patterns consist of a bull with horns, turkey, sheepdog, horse, snail, donkey, frog, pig, turtle, sheep or lamb, cat or kitten, and three blind mice. There is also a bonus pattern inside of a mushroom. The book is copyright 1984. The book is in excellent condition and has no torn or ripped pages. There are no markings in the book either. Please feel free to ask questions. Please feel free to make a best offer - all offers will be considered.
Price: $10.00
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
Tina Kirmann, SUCH GOOD BOYS, PB, 1ST
This is the paperback book SUCH GOOD BOYS by Tina Dirmann. St Martins Books 1st paperback printing 10/05, 245pgs. This book is in very good condition with light creases on spine and slight edge wear on cover. If you would like to narrow your search for mystery books into a subcategory of mystery, such as male or female detective, medical, legal, or thriller, etc, please do a search inside my store. All the subcategories are listed there and my listings are placed accordingly. Photo is an actual scanned picture of the book you will receive. The gold or yellow streaks you see on some of the covers are caused by my scanners reaction to the photography used on the covers and not actually on the covers themselves.
Price: $2.68
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
Susan Rogers Cooper, LYING WONDERS, PB, 1ST
This is the paperback book LYING WONDERS, A SHERIFF MILT KOVAK MYSTERY by Susan Rogers Cooper. Worldwide Mystery Books 1st paperback printing 10/04, 250pgs. This book is in very good condition with slight creases on spine and slight edge wear on cover. Crease on cover next to spine. If you would like to narrow your search for mystery books into a subcategory of mystery, such as male or female detective, medical, legal, or thriller, etc, please do a search inside my store. All the subcategories are listed there and my listings are placed accordingly. Photo is an actual scanned picture of the book you will receive. The gold or yellow streaks you see on some of the covers are caused by my scanners reaction to the photography used on the covers and not actually on the covers themselves.
Price: $2.38
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
Stephen Dobyns, THE CHURCH OF DEAD GIRLS, PB, 1ST
This is the paperback book THE CHURCH OF DEAD GIRLS by Stephen Dobyns. St Martins Books 1st paperback printing 5/01, 418pgs. This book is in very good condition with slight creases on spine and slight edge wear on cover. Crease on cover next to spine. If you would like to narrow your search for mystery books into a subcategory of mystery, such as male or female detective, medical, legal, or thriller, etc, please do a search inside my store. All the subcategories are listed there and my listings are placed accordingly. Photo is an actual scanned picture of the book you will receive. The gold or yellow streaks you see on some of the covers are caused by my scanners reaction to the photography used on the covers and not actually on the covers themselves.
Price: $2.68
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
Mary Higgins Clark, ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT, PB
This is the paperback book ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT by Mary Higgins Clark. Pocket Books, 206pgs. This book is in very good condition with light creases on spine and light edge wear on cover. If you would like to narrow your search for mystery books into a subcategory of mystery, such as male or female detective, medical, legal, or thriller, etc, please do a search inside my store. All the subcategories are listed there and my listings are placed accordingly. Photo is an actual scanned picture of the book you will receive. The gold or yellow streaks you see on some of the covers are caused by my scanners reaction to the photography used on the covers and not actually on the covers themselves. I have a lot of books for sale and I'm adding more every few days. I will give a excellent combined shipping rate to a buyer who has multiple purchases. Check my Shipping Policy page for examples. E-mail me and I’ll be happy to quote you a price.
Price: $2.68
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
Martha Grimes, THE DEER LEAP, PB, 1ST
This is the paperback book THE DEER LEAP, A RICHARD JURY NOVEL by Martha Grimes. Onyx Books 1st paperback printing 6/05, 299pgs. This book is in very good condition with some creases on spine and slight edge wear on cover. If you would like to narrow your search for mystery books into a subcategory of mystery, such as male or female detective, medical, legal, or thriller, etc, please do a search inside my store. All the subcategories are listed there and my listings are placed accordingly. Photo is an actual scanned picture of the book you will receive. The gold or yellow streaks you see on some of the covers are caused by my scanners reaction to the photography used on the covers and not actually on the covers themselves.
Price: $2.68
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
Margaret Coel, THE GIRL WITH BRAIDED HAIR, PB, 1ST
This is the paperback book THE GIRL WITH BRAIDED HAIR, A WIND RIVER RESERVATION MYSTERY by Margaret Coel. Berkley Books 1st paperback printing 9/08, 287pgs. This book is in very good condition with slight creases on spine and slight edge wear on cover. If you would like to narrow your search for mystery books into a subcategory of mystery, such as male or female detective, medical, legal, or thriller, etc, please do a search inside my store. All the subcategories are listed there and my listings are placed accordingly. Photo is an actual scanned picture of the book you will receive. The gold or yellow streaks you see on some of the covers are caused by my scanners reaction to the photography used on the covers and not actually on the covers themselves.
Price: $2.88
By:
Created: Oct 13, 2008
Previous | 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 | Next Page
Page 1 of 26   |   Records 1 - 20 of 514 found


10% Off LifeLock Identity Theft Protection