Hartford Classifieds » For Sale » Books
Hartford, CT  (change location)
Search: advanced

Books

Books in Hartford, CT

Other Results for Books

Sep 16, 2008
The Client By John Grisham-First Ed/1st HcDj 1993
SquareTrade © AP6.0 The Client By John Grisham ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ March 1993 First Edition,First Printing, Doubleday Hardcover In Dustjacket ```````` Fourth Novel By Grisham ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ The Book Is In Very Good Condition Quarterbound In A Black Cloth Gilt Lettered Spine And Gray Hardcover Boards Dark Gray Pastedowns And Endpapers 422 Pages Complete Tight Contents,Secure At The Hinges In A Very Good $23.50 Price Intact Upper Front Flap Dustjacket Just About 9-1/2"Tall ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ In Toned Down And Mildly Rubbed Spine Cloth/Bit Of Fading, Rubbed At The Boards Corners In A Mildly Scuffed, Some Nicks, Some Edge Tears, Couple Of Corner Tears Dustjacket No Previous Owner Markings, No Writing In Book ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ True First Edition,First Printing--Not Book-Club,Not Ex-Library And Not A Remaindered Book Very Good/Very Good ______________________________________________
Price: $30.00
By:
Created: Sep 16, 2008
HcDj PROZAC Book By Peter D. Kramer M. D.
SquareTrade © AP6.0 Listening To Prozac A Psychiatrist Explores Antidepressant Drugs And The Remaking Of The Self By Peter D. Kramer ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 1993 Later Printing Published By Viking Hardcover Book In A Pictorial $23.00 Price Intact Dustjacket ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ This Is The Contents: Introduction Makeover Compulsion Antidepressants Sensitivity Stress Risk Formes Frustes: Low Self Esteem Sluggishness Of Thought The Message In The Capsule Appendix: Violence Notes Acknowledgments Index ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Book Quarterbound In A Black Cloth And Silvered Lettering Spine And Gray Boards, 409 Pages Complete Tight Contents, Secure At The Hinges, It's In Very Good Condition In Toned Down Spine Cloth And Faint Fading At The Boards, Scattered Foxing At The Page Edges In A Very Good $23.00 Price Intact Upper Front Flap, Some Nicks, Very Tiny Straight And Even Tears At The Edges Dustjacket Very Good/Very Good
Price: $25.00
By:
Created: Sep 16, 2008
Sep 15, 2008
Mannequin Reject #1, "Follow Your Heart" is about how the
Mannequin Reject #1, "Follow Your Heart" is about how the death of someone I hardly knew changed my life forever inspiring me to travel, get close enough to John Kerry where someone could have shot me, meet the lead singer of my favorite band (Andrew McMahon of Something Corporate before he formed Jack's Mannequin and battled Leukemia!!!), and drop out of school. Also features zine reviews and a sneak peak at upcoming zines I never found the time to write. 36 pages 1/2 size, full color front cover. Features events from September 2004-September 2005
Price: $5.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
This is made with a real Louisiana license plate repurposed
This is made with a real Louisiana license plate repurposed into a unique photo album great for any coffee table. It also makes a cool conversation piece for any home. The album holds 20 4x6 photos. If you would like to purchase more quality photo sleeves, please see my new listing for additional sleeves. If you can't find the state you want on my site, please convo me and I will special order the state plate you are looking for. Prices will vary, depending on the type of plate. (For example, A Florida "Save the Manatees" plate will cost me more than what my plates are selling for. If you special order a plate, it may take up to a month for me to get the plates and build it! Thanks for looking
Price: $25.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
This is made with a real Utah license plate repurposed into
This is made with a real Utah license plate repurposed into a unique photo album great for any coffee table. It also makes a cool conversation piece for any home. The album holds 20 4x6 photos. If you would like to purchase more quality photo sleeves, please see my new listing for additional sleeves. If you can't find the state you want on my site, please convo me and I will special order the state plate you are looking for. Prices will vary, depending on the type of plate. (For example, A Florida "Save the Manatees" plate will cost me more than what my plates are selling for. If you special order a plate, it may take up to a month for me to get the plates and build it! Thanks for looking
Price: $25.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
This is made with a Tennessee Volunteers license plate
This is made with a Tennessee Volunteers license plate repurposed into a unique photo album great for any coffee table. It also makes a cool conversation piece for any home. The album holds 20 4x6 photos. If you would like to purchase more quality photo sleeves, please see my new listing for additional sleeves. If you can't find the state you want on my site, please convo me and I will special order the state plate you are looking for. Prices will vary, depending on the type of plate. (For example, A Florida "Save the Manatees" plate will cost me more than what my plates are selling for. If you special order a plate, it may take up to a month for me to get the plates and build it! Thanks for looking
Price: $30.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
This is made with a real Kansas license plate repurposed
This is made with a real Kansas license plate repurposed into a unique photo album great for any coffee table. It also makes a cool conversation piece for any home. The album holds 20 4x6 photos. If you would like to purchase more quality photo sleeves, please see my new listing for additional sleeves. If you can't find the state you want on my site, please convo me and I will special order the state plate you are looking for. Prices will vary, depending on the type of plate. (For example, A Florida "Save the Manatees" plate will cost me more than what my plates are selling for. If you special order a plate, it may take up to a month for me to get the plates and build it! Thanks for looking
Price: $25.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
This is made with a real Kentucky license plate repurposed
This is made with a real Kentucky license plate repurposed into a unique photo album great for any coffee table. It also makes a cool conversation piece for any home. The album holds 20 4x6 photos. If you would like to purchase more quality photo sleeves, please see my new listing for additional sleeves. If you can't find the state you want on my site, please convo me and I will special order the state plate you are looking for. Prices will vary, depending on the type of plate. (For example, A Florida "Save the Manatees" plate will cost me more than what my plates are selling for. If you special order a plate, it may take up to a month for me to get the plates and build it! Thanks for looking
Price: $25.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
This is made with a real Nebraska license plate repurposed
This is made with a real Nebraska license plate repurposed into a unique photo album great for any coffee table. It also makes a cool conversation piece for any home. The album holds 20 4x6 photos. If you would like to purchase more quality photo sleeves, please see my new listing for additional sleeves. If you can't find the state you want on my site, please convo me and I will special order the state plate you are looking for. Prices will vary, depending on the type of plate. (For example, A Florida "Save the Manatees" plate will cost me more than what my plates are selling for. If you special order a plate, it may take up to a month for me to get the plates and build it! Thanks for looking
Price: $25.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
This is made with a real North Carolina license plate
This is made with a real North Carolina license plate repurposed into a unique photo album great for any coffee table. It also makes a cool conversation piece for any home. The album holds 20 4x6 photos. If you would like to purchase more quality photo sleeves, please see my new listing for additional sleeves. If you can't find the state you want on my site, please convo me and I will special order the state plate you are looking for. Prices will vary, depending on the type of plate. (For example, A Florida "Save the Manatees" plate will cost me more than what my plates are selling for. If you special order a plate, it may take up to a month for me to get the plates and build it! Thanks for looking
Price: $25.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
This is made with a real New Jersey license plate repurposed
This is made with a real New Jersey license plate repurposed into a unique photo album great for any coffee table. It also makes a cool conversation piece for any home. The album holds 20 4x6 photos. If you would like to purchase more quality photo sleeves, please see my new listing for additional sleeves. If you can't find the state you want on my site, please convo me and I will special order the state plate you are looking for. Prices will vary, depending on the type of plate. (For example, A Florida "Save the Manatees" plate will cost me more than what my plates are selling for. If you special order a plate, it may take up to a month for me to get the plates and build it! Thanks for looking
Price: $25.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
This is made with a reflective Red Sox license plate
This is made with a reflective Red Sox license plate repurposed into a unique photo album great for any coffee table. It also makes a cool conversation piece for any home. The album holds 20 4x6 photos. There is a slight scratch in this album on the "E" in Red. I took off $2 for the imperfection. If you would like to purchase more quality photo sleeves, please see my new listing for additional sleeves. If you can't find the state you want on my site, please convo me and I will special order the state plate you are looking for. Prices will vary, depending on the type of plate. (For example, A Florida "Save the Manatees" plate will cost me more than what my plates are selling for. If you special order a plate, it may take up to a month for me to get the plates and build it! Thanks for looking
Price: $28.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
Looking For Good Owners Manuals
Looking 68 GHIA Owners Manual and 74 Super Beetle Manual HELP ME CEEJAY
Price: $50.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
$40 - The Text Wrestling Book
ISBN: 075XXXXXX Condition: used English 112 Listed at: UMass Springfield, MA
Price: $40.00
By:
Created: Sep 15, 2008
Sep 11, 2008
$16.98 - Steel A Memoir by Fay Taylor
ISBN: 978-0-9800468-0-9 Condition: new A long overdue weekend in the Poconos turns tragic for young Fay Taylor and her husband Charley when she is thrown from a horse, a fall that results in a broken back and severe spinal cord injuries. Thus begins a series of tragedies for Fay and her family, and it takes everything they have to combat each new challenge being thrown at them. From the depths of despair to triumphant heights and back again, first time writer Fay Taylor takes you on a roller coaster ride through life, choices and experiences. This memoir tells the story of a woman whose faith and courage help her remain steadfast like steel. Fay Taylor's story of triumph over adversity is an inspiration to all who have to live with or care for someone with severe spinal cord injuries, and is a testament to the power of family and unconditional love. Listed at Hartford, CT.
Price: $16.98
By:
Created: Sep 11, 2008
$95 - Learning and Memory: From Brain to Behavior
ISBN: 071XXXXXX Condition: new Gluck, Mercado and Myersâs Learning and Memory is the first textbook developed from its inception to reflect the convergence of brain studies and behavioral approaches in modern learning and memory research incorporating findings both in animals and humans. Each chapter integrates coverage of both human memory and animal learning, with separate sections specifically devoted to behavioral processes, brain systems, and clinical perspectives. Listed at New Haven, CT.
Price: $95.00
By:
Created: Sep 11, 2008
$80 - Principles of Learning and Memory
ISBN: 376XXXXXX Condition: new Principles of Learning and Memory focuses on the most topical and central phenomena, which are discussed from an interdisciplinary point of view in five sections: formation, organization, consolidation, control, and adaptive specialization of memories. The editors present state-of-the-art reviews that cover the experimental analysis of behavior, as well as the biological basis of learning and memory, and that overcome traditional borders separating disciplines. The chapters present and evaluate core findings of human learning and memory that are obtained in different fields of research and on different levels of analysis (e.g. cellular, neural network, behavioral level). The volume provides an integrated pattern of results wherever this is possible. The reader acquires a broad and integrated perspective of human learning and memory based on current approaches.
Price: $80.00
By:
Created: Sep 11, 2008
Sep 10, 2008
Lord of the Rings J.R.R. Tolkien 4 Volume Book Set
This set is new. It includes : The Fellowship of the Ring The Two Towers The Return of the King The Hobbit I bought it thinking I would reread it and found my original set. This item will be shipped by Media Mail, cost depending on your zip.
Price: $10.00
By:
Created: Sep 10, 2008
$25 - Matlab An Introduction with Applications
Condition: used Second Edition by Amos Gilat Listed at: Michigan Westhill High School Bridgeport / Stamford, CT
Price: $25.00
By:
Created: Sep 10, 2008
Sep 8, 2008
My illustrated-novel-in-progress! Issue #1, released March
My illustrated-novel-in-progress! Issue #1, released March, 2008. It's a story about a bunch of weird people in a stolen rental van, being chased by Bad Guys. I could copy and paste a bunch more descriptive stuff, but how about I just point you towards http://www.broken-lines.com for all the info, reviews, and previews that you may wish to see. Issue #1 is a 44 page 8x8 stapled comic book, color cover, black and white interior
Price: $4.95
By:
Created: Sep 8, 2008
Previous | 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 | Next Page
Page 4 of 12   |   Records 61 - 80 of 228 found


10% Off LifeLock Identity Theft Protection